TERMS CONDITIONS & PRIVACY POLICY


 

AGING WITH GRACE – TERMS RESPECTING YOUR EXEPERIENCE AND THE PROTECTION OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
 

I agree not to violate the publicity or privacy rights of any clients or program participants of AGING WITH GRACE. We respect your confidentiality and proprietary information, ideas, plans and goals and must insist that you respect the same rights of other clients or program participant’s, if applicable.

 

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

I agree to respect the intellectual property of AGING WITH GRACE, CAREGIVER ACTION PLAN, including NANCY GLOVER’s teachings and writings whether audio, visual or written.


I agree not to distribute or sell, or share the materials retained either as a client or participant in any of the programs from AGING WITH GRACE. In writing I will request permission from AGING WITH GRACE | NANCY GLOVER to reference materials or request authorized use as AGING WITH GRACE | NANCY GLOVER deems appropriate and compliant to the laws of British Columbia, Canada, and International Laws.

 

NON-COMPETE PROGRAM PROTECTION
 

I agree to a non-compete. I will not copy/duplicate/produce or offer any programs resembling those presented by AGING WITH GRACE | CAREGIVER ACTION PLAN online or in person. If I am planning my own program anything within up to two years following services as a client or participant of AGING WITH GRACE, I will contact NANCY GLOVER to discuss.

AGING WITH GRACE – POLICY RESPECTING YOUR PRIVACY AND THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
 

At AGING WITH GRACE we understand the need to protect personal information provided to us and take this role very seriously. Our commitment to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is addressed in this privacy policy. Our policy complies with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.
 

 

ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS ACT OF CANADA
 

We want you to understand why we need your personal information, how the confidentiality of this information is protected.


This policy applies to all AGING WITH GRACE – business online, in office and affiliates.

 


ACCOUNTABILITY
 

AGING WITH GRACE is responsible for your personal information under its control. We collect personal information for the following purposes:

to understand your caregiver and family concerns and other related needs and objective to assist you in achieving your goals,
to determine your eligibility as a prospective client and for receiving our products and services offers,
to process your payments, if applicable, and to ensure that your account remains up-to-date,
to invite you to participate in client / community surveys or other opinion-gathering devices that assist us in making our business more responsive to your needs, to inform you of various matters related to our products, services and community that we believe may be of interest to you.

AGING WITH GRACE may also collect information regarding the frequency of your visits to our online business services, office, or studio in order to address them in the appropriate manner.
 

We may also combine your personal information with that of other individuals to create aggregated data which we will use, for example, to help improve our products and services and develop new ones. Aggregate data, is general information about groups of customers but not about you as an individual.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any purposes other than those for which it was collected except with your consent or as required or authorized by law.

THIRD PARTY DISCLOSURE

AGING WITH GRACE is not in the business of selling client, participant or community member information to others. We do contract with trusted companies to act on our behalf to fulfill certain functions. The names, addresses and telephone numbers of our clients may be transmitted to a third-party mailing service in order to inform you of products and services we offer (or that we and our third-party marketing company for the purpose of developing future campaigns and gathering survey information). We will take steps to ensure that such parties adhere to our policy with respect to the protection of your personal information.

Except as set out in this policy, or as required by law. AGING WITH GRACE will not sell or disclose any of your personal information to any other organization or transmit personal information to third parties without first obtaining your consent.  AGING WITH GRACE may however, disclose information in the following cases:

to our lawyer,
to a police force, if required by law,
to a person authorized by law or collective agreement,
to a government agency that can oblige us to do so in emergency situations in which life, health or safety of a client is in danger,
to all other persons authorized by law or to an agent retained by AGING WITH GRACE in connection with the collection of your account.

 

RETENTION

We will only retain your personal information as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law. Personal information is stored in a secure facility until such time as it is no longer required, after which it is destroyed.

ACCURACY

AGING WITH GRACE strives to maintain the accuracy and completeness of your personal information. You may ask us to delete or correct information contained in your file. The request for correction must be made in writing to the email address below.

In order to fulfill requests for personal information records or to answer any questions or address any concerns individuals may have about privacy please contact AGING WITH GRACE.   

All inquiries or complaints regarding privacy should be directed in writing to the NANCY GLOVER by email at the addresses below. All inquiries will be responded to within thirty (30) days from the date on which AGING WITH GRACE | NANCY GLOVER has received the inquiry.  

 

 

YOUR COMMITMENT

I have read the policies and terms here and I agree with them.  I will ask questions and clarify anything I don’t understand. I am committed to doing everything I need to do to get 100% from this experience.

 

EMAIL AGING WITH GRACE

info@agingwithgrace.ca

 

 

AMENDMENTS TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

AGING WITH GRACE may review and revise this privacy policy from time to time. Changes to this policy will be posted on our Website.

 

 

Copyright 2017 – AGING WITH GRACE | NANCY GLOVER. All Rights Reserved